UEA events

Monday 3rd October

17:30-18:30 Venue: The Square (or Hive if it’s raining)

 

Black Lives Matter Vigil

Hosted By: UEA Students

Monday 3rd October

20:00 Venue: Blue Bar

 

Monday Night Project - Gaana Party

Hosted by: Tamil Society

Tuesday 4th October

17:00 - 19:00 Venue: Arts 2.06

 

Why is my curriculum white?

Event type: panel UEA

Hosted by: Emmanuel Agu, Ethical Issues Officer

Wednesday 5th October

17:30 - 19:00 Venue: Union House, bookable room 1

 

Political Blackness

Event type: Panel then open floor discussion

Guest panel members: Linda Bellos OBE, Charmaine Jacobs, Marcia

Saturday 8th October

22:00 Venue: LCR

A -List featuring guest DJ

Event type: Club night.

Monday 10th October

18:00 - 20:00 Venue: Union House Bookable Room 1

Racial preferences in dating

 

Event type: panel

Hosted by Union Officers and UEA Pride

Tuesday 11th October

17:00 - 19:00 Venue: Union Exibition Space

LGBTQ QTIPOC Panel

 

Event type: Panel Time:

Hosted by: LGBT+ Officers and UEA Pride

Panellists:Members of UEA Pride and ACS, Melantha (NUS), Noorulan

 

Wednesday 12th October

17:00 - 19:00 Venue: Bookable Room 6, Union House

LGBT QTIPOC Lounge

 

Event type: Consultation with Sharmin (LGBT+ Officer) (open place)

Thursday 13th October

17:00 - 19:00 Venue: Arts 01.01

Culture of Silence

Further details TBC

Hosted by: Womanist society ‘Pariah’ and short LGBT+ films

Event type: film

Hosted by: Cinesoc

Friday 14th October

19:00 Venue: Arts 01.18

Film Screening

 

Event type: film evening

Hosted by: UEA Pride

Between Friday 17th & Friday 21st October

Black Excellence Week

 

UEA African Caribbean Society will be celebrating Black Excellence week with a range of events.

Search “@uea_acs” for their twitter page with links to all the details.

Wednesday 19th October

17:00 - 20:00 Venue: Bookable Room 1, Union House

Mental health in BME Communities

 

Event type: Panel

Union House Hosted by: A range of UEA societies

International Assembly

Event type: Student UEA Assembly

Wednesday 19th October

19:00 - 21:00 Venue: Bookable Room 6, Union House

Race & Media panel

 

Event type: Panel Time

House Hosted by: Concrete and UEA: TV, UEA, Rotaract Club

Thursday 20th October

19:00 Venue: Arts 01.16

Second Coming

 

Event type: Film screening

Hosted by: Cinesoc

Monday 24th October

15:00 Venue: LCR

Special Guest talker

Event type: interactive talk

Monday 24th October

17:30 - 19:30 Venue: Bookable Room 1, Union House

Body Positivity QTIPOC

 

Event type: Panel Time:

Union House Hosted by: UEA Pride

Tuesday 25th October

17:00 - 19:00 Venue: Bookable Room 1, Union UEA

Climate change

Event type: talk/panel 

House Hosted by: A range of UEA societies

Thursday 27th October

17:30 - 19:00 Venue: The Hive, Union House

Ethnic Market

 

Event type: stalls

Thursday 27th October

21:00 onwards Venue: LCR

BME- themed LCR night

 

Event type: Club night

Friday 28th October

TBC Venue: Bookable Room 1, Union House

Colourism in Asian Communities

 

Event type: talk and panel

Union House Hosted by: Malaika (Students’Union International Student Officer)

Monday 31st October

17:30 - 19:30 Venue: Bookable Room 1, Union House

Racism in Art

Event type: Class / discussion 

Hosted by: UEA Arts Society

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Blogger Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon